15 October, 2012

Your weekly musicians' ads.

Went to the gay bar last night. Shot some billiards. Had two scotch and sodas. Saw one unconvincing tranny and three different well-dressed men asked to touch my beard. It's a bit of an invasion of my personal space but I figure that if I let the ladies do it, why should I have some homophobic double standard?
Also, it boosts my self-esteem when I get complimented.
Anyway, the point is that I went out last night and I'm not the least bit hungover. That was the point.

Lets make music shall we !:) (Mpls)


Date: 2012-10-14, 12:52PM CDT


Music is my life ! Great. Look at this fuckin' guy.
I am 18 & I sing . & I do not play instruments . . . SSSooo... talentless? My dream is that I wanna find someone Honey, we all dream of finding someone. But watch, it's the moment that you stop looking that they find you. or people to form a duo or a band that are around my age & around my area . Those who are fun , cool , & chill :) . Most importantly find those who are passionate about this as I am . I am very new to this duo or band Which duo or band are you new to? so bare with me . I reeally want this ! In the past few months, I've said that about the Cuisinart Griddler, (I mean, just look at it), the Dark Shadows box set (on my Amazon wishlist, my little illiterati, hint hint), an Eastwood Ichiban, guitar lessons from Richard Lloyd, a Bianchi Pista, and a few other things. I think right now I just want a new cock & ball ring and a pencil case.
Oh, what? You wanted me to make a joke out of something? No, I was just listing stuff I want.

My sound that I am into now
-Indie
-folk
- original songs
Artist like ;
The Civil Wars Never heard of them.
The lumineers I think I've heard of them.
Mumford & sons Every time I hear the name, I think of some cover band. It's a cover band, right?
etc .
I would like to find someone (a Guy) That's so gay. who plays guitar . . Pretty much
experienced. You just gotta know how to really play lol . Why? You don't. & also who knows how to sing & If you can write songs that is a plus . I do not have to demos or anything like that but if you want my number No.I'll sing for you:) No. or and maybe we can sing together . No. to see how are vocies collide:) How does a vocie collide with another, pray tell? At least be creative :) So wait. You're telling us that you're coming to this table empty handed: You can't play an instrument, you're lacking in the creative department and you can't write songs, and you're implying that you either haven't the wherewithal or the ambition to record just your voice, thus saddling prospective bandmates with the lion's share of the artistic and technical tasks.
I hope you own a van or something.
This would be amazing if I get responses :)
Thank you for your time .
talk to you soon :)
  • Location: Mpls
  • it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
PostingID: xxxxxxxxxx


Rock/Indie Drummer Needed (Minneapolis/Savage)


Date: 2012-10-13, 5:56PM CDT


Greetings,
My Three (soon to be Four) piece band and I are looking for a drummer And then you'll be a quartet. Hot dog, that's some mathematics! that's looking to gig, record, and possibly tour.

Our band already has:
A bassist: Who is a Sophomore at Mcnally Smith. My alma mater's rival. (that means we record for free) Yeah, I was going to say something snide here but free studio recording is a pretty sweet deal. I'll come up with something snarky on the next one.
A Guitarist/singer: Last year he was in the #1 high school Jazz band. And one time, at band camp, I stuck a flute in my pussy. Whatever. Wow me.
And me (guitarist): I'm just super cool (and really modest) Haha! He made a funny!

We literally Literally. have all the material picked out, the songs written, the works.
We just need you!

Feel free to call or text me at xxx-xxx-xxxx or email me through the email posted.
  • Location: Minneapolis/Savage
  • it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
PostingID: xxxxxxxxxx


BASS PLYER HERE (somewhwe)


Date: 2012-10-13, 10:26AM CDT


This man is a craftsman in the fine art of clown shoes insanity. Read on...
this is xxx here i play a mean bass som kats say i look like someone froM UFO? my swinging back forwar d and fallinginto stuff is just a skit i keep in time most ofthe time.. im the king of bass u will need my beat i dont drive but know how to get on a bus, LETS ROCK LETS PLAY UFO AND STUFF As much as I'd like to show you this space cadet's attempt at creatively writing his phone number using homophones and synonyms, that'd still be giving out his number and I'm not going to do that.

 
image 1

image 2

image 3

image 4

image 5

  • Location: somewhwe
  • it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
PostingID: xxxxxxxxxx


looking for metal bassist. (newhope )


Date: 2012-10-11, 6:16PM CDT

hi i am xxxxx xxxxxx Hi, xxxxx xxxxxx. and i am looking to start a new project. OK. the idea will be a metal band so its pretty clear. Got it. i am not looking for too much grind riffs. And cue the blistering arrogance in three... it will get technical at times Two... and it may be required to write stuff down on paper One... GO! in fact that is a given you will be writing shit down on paper or guitar pro... whatever it is. versatility will be required too as it seems different tastes will be included in this band. And then, as if nothing just happened, we just carry on. i am so far looking for a bassist and another guitar player like myself. i have been jamming with some drummers recently and one of em i'm sure won't mind starting a project. Wait a minute. All the blinkers on my arrogantometer are lighting up like Xmas! as far as guitar playing goes Yes, about the guitar playing, as far as that goes... i can give out some tips if you need but for bass playing your on your own sorry, i know nothing about it lol.

(xxx) xxx-xxxx
home phone

or this email address...
  • Location: newhope
  • it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
PostingID: xxxxxxxxxx


PUNK PUNK PUNK Songwriter / Lyricist (Minneapolis Area)


Date: 2012-10-10, 10:43AM CDT


I am an "Amateur" Whatever !!! I'm not sure your introductory announcement that you're an amateur of some sort that even you clearly cannot distinguish by your choice of the word "whatever" necessitates a triple exclamation point but go on. Fuck em. Yeah. Fuck 'em.
Sorry, who are we fucking exactly?

Anyway . I am a Lyricist / Songwriter for Punk Style Music. Ah, you see? You're not a "whatever". You're a songwriter. And hopefully one with a job.
Influences range from the Wagner , The Wagner? Do I have to Google this? [Googles] Uh... Huh? The Beatles(Late stuff, Fuck , i Don't wanna hold your hand, I want in !! ) What the fuck are you talking about? , Ramones , Clash, Violent Fems., For real? You claim them as an influence and you can't even spell their name right? Doors, Nirvana.
If your sick of the American Idol culture You know? It doesn't bother me. But that's probably because all I watch on TV are Tigers games. and want to sing to the real people, As opposed to what other kind of people? the people that have a social conscious. I would love to talk and maybe get together to work on some songs.
I am not a performer, I am a Lyricist and creative idea type. Oh. So... Uh... OK. OK, then. You're a hack.
This is a verse from something I have been kicking around today, I have a lot more stuff,
If this is something you may want to collaborate on lets talk.

Picture this as a Ramones commando style or a clash Guns of Brixton Two very different songs, stylistically. But in the interest of not being a total stick in the mud, I'll try to combine the two in my head. or and i like this idea..A drum. A drum. and a bass line Oh! And a bass line, too! Think of that! under the lyrics. Up to you if you like them. If you don't , Who gives a fuck. Uh, you? You give a fuck. You're supposed to because you're trying to impress upon people that this is something important and something you believe in that can't just be tossed out by any old hack or shrugged off like it's not that big of a deal. That's why you're here: you're looking for like-minded individuals with whom you can mutually value and appreciate each other's creative works and hopefully collaborate on a large scale, long term project.
So, you do, guy. You give a fuck.


His lyrics were here, now they aren't.

  • Location: Minneapolis Area
  • it's ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
PostingID: xxxxxxxxxx

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.